Skip to content

Alaska Homestead

Expo

Vendors, workshops, and speakers for homesteading subjects including off-grid living, gardening, livestock, fencing, food preservation, foraging, and generally living sustainable in the 49th state.

April 27-28, 2024

Big Lake Lions Club, Big Lake AK

THE FIRST ANNUAL ALASKA HOMESTEAD EXPO

Mark your calendars for April 27-28, 2024 because you do NOT want to miss this!

If you have any interest in learning traditional skills like raising and butchering livestock, food preservation, making and using natural fibers, living off-grid, feeding your family from your own garden or orchard, or more - join us at the Alaska Homestead Expo.

If you want to dive deep into pig or chicken butchering and processing, we've got you covered! Andy from Hand Hewn Farm will be here to teach you how to use and process everything but the squeal, including salt curing, smoke curing, and dry curing. Go beyond ham and bacon to utilize and feed your family a full variety foods from your pig. Also, Don from Polaris Poultry will be doing a chicken processing demonstrations each day and will be available to answer all of your chicken raising questions.

If you aren't interested in animal processing, no problem! We've got something for everyone!

We have more than 30 workshops for adults and there's a kids track (Kids ages 5-12) and a youth track (kids ages 12 and up) so the whole family can learn and have fun the entire weekend!

Tickets are $65/per person and kids under 18 are free!

Your ticket covers the entire expo so spend both days if you want to! Attend as many workshops as you want to. One ticket gives you admittance for the entire weekend. (Price excludes food truck and vendor purchases)

What will be happening at this Expo? I’m so glad you asked!

Sponsored by:

Common Ground Alaska
Screen Shot 2024-03-26 at 11.06.22 AM
CGB Logo
AKMF - Logo
Screen Shot 2024-04-08 at 11.24.47 AM
Screen Shot 2024-04-08 at 11.24.55 AM
Screen Shot 2024-04-08 at 11.25.02 AM
Screen Shot 2024-04-08 at 11.25.09 AM
Screen Shot 2024-04-08 at 11.25.17 AM
Screen Shot 2024-04-08 at 11.25.25 AM

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Saturday, April 27

10 AM - 6 PM
Workshops, Animal Processing Courses, Food Trucks, Vendor Hall, and Demonstrations

6 - 8 PM
Ice Cream Social & Speaker Panel

Sunday, April 28

10 AM - Noon
LIVE Bluegrass Gospel Music & Message

Noon - 6 PM
Workshops, Animal Processing Courses, Food Trucks, Vendor Hall and Demonstrations

WORKSHOP SPEAKERS

Emma Predmore

Emma Marriott- Pratmore

Seed bombs, Making seed tape, Succession planting

KIDS - Ages 4-12

Tiffiny Copeland

Tiffiny Copeland

Sourdough Banana Bread

KIDS - Ages 4-12

Annette Born

Annette Born

Using a Spinning Wheel for Yarn & Raising Angoras and other Rabbits for Fiber
Meghan Walker

Meghan Walker

Sourdough Basics
Chris Olson

Chris Olson

Orienteering

KIDS - Ages 12-18

Bob Van Veldhuizen

Bob Van Veldhuizen

Soil Prep for Garden & Soil Health for your Alaska Orchard
Tandy Headshot

Tandy Hogate

Canning Salmon, Culturing Milk, Fermented Drinks, Gardening
Rick Wilder

Rick Wilder

Build your own Lithium batteries for your Off-Grid Cabin
Ben Worley

Ben Worley

Worms are Friends

KIDS - Ages 4-18

Jared Eison

Jared Eison

HAM RADIO
Wholy Living

Margaret Loew

Cooking with Whole Grains
Rachel Suzanne

Rachel Suzanne

Family Milk Cow
Michele Deering

Michele Deering

Raising Meat Rabbits in AK
Trevor Todero

Trevor Todero

Leatherworking & Firearms Safety

KIDS - Ages 4-18

Elaine Martin

Elaine Martin

Alaska Medicinal/Edible Plant ID & Chaga and other Mushrooms
Luetta Robinson

Luetta Robinson

Homesteading when Disabled or Elderly
Sunny Hill Ranch

Sunny Hill Ranch

Yaks in AK
Dan Moore

Dan Moore

Knots & Doughnuts

KIDS - Ages 4-18

APFGA Logo

Mark Wolbers

Starting and Managing Your Alaska Orchard
Suzy Crosby

Suzy Crosby

Raising Dairy Goats in Alaska
Red Cross Logo

Red Cross

Prepare with Pedro

KIDS - K-2nd Grade

ice cream social 

Saturday evening from 6-8 is our ice cream social featuring LOCAL ice cream from Big Dipper Ice Cream and dynamic Alaskan speakers. 

 

One hint: We opted NOT to bring speakers in from the lower 48 but to dig deep and ask around and see who the wise people are here right in Alaska. Alaskans KNOW Alaskans – they GET Alaskans. So all speakers will be Alaskans who are living this lifestyle – the arena will be filled with good, old-fashioned Alaska smarts!

*This event is part of your admission to the expo and is free for all paid attendees. 

Jodie Anderson

JODIE ANDERSON

- Director, Institute of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Extension at University of Alaska at Fairbanks -

Jodie is an incredibly fun and engaging speaker and her wisdom is one of Alaska's best resources. She will be speaking about things she learned at the Circumpolar Ag Conference.

Spoiler alert: Alaska isn’t alone and we can do hard things TOGETHER!

Screen Shot 2023-11-16 at 3.01.48 PM

JOSH SMITH

- Bear Mountain Forest
Nursery -

Josh is a dynamic speaker and will be talking about pushing the boundaries of growing foods in Alaska while still honoring our climate and the native plants that grow naturally in the state. 

Josh's can-do attitude and plant wisdom makes him a delight to learn from! 

Barb Thomas

BARB THOMAS

- Original Colony Kid -

Barb grew up on what is now the Musk Ox Farm.

She will be doing an interview style talk, answering questions about homesteading and life as a colony kid. 

Be sure to bring your kids to listen to Barb talk - they can even ask questions, too! 

Screen Shot 2023-11-16 at 3.06.37 PM

TANDY HOGATE

- Common Ground Alaska Farmstead -

Tandy and her husband own Common Ground Alaska Farm, a teaching farm that feeds Alaskans.

Tandy is passionate about building and strengthening communities and she will be talking about how to thrive right where you are - being an asset to your community and learning to bloom right where you are planted. 

2024 FULL COURSES: 
ANIMAL PROCESSING

  • HAND HEWN FARM

    Andy and Doug from Hand Hewn Farm will be here to spend two full days teaching us all aspects of butchering and preparing pork from nose to tail including bacon, hams, charcuterie, and even how to use lesser known portions like head meat, cheeks, and more! 

  • RAISING PORK

    To go along with the course being offered by Andy & Doug, local farmers will offer a roundtable class covering everything you need to know about raising pigs for meat in Alaska from choosing the breed, taking home a piglet, nutrition, and when to butcher. 

Each year we will have a featured skill that we dig deep and offer full comprehensive courses. This year our featured skill is animal processing specific to pigs and chickens. Thank you to Hand Hewn Farms and Polaris Poultry for taking the time to teach us this valuable craft that we can all use on our homesteads. 

  • POLARIS POULTRY

    Don Dyer from Polaris Poultry will have his own tent and will be available both days to answer question and chat about all things poultry from egg layers to meat birds to protectors of your flock. 

  • CHICKEN PROCESSING DEMO

    Don will be doing a couple of chicken processing demonstrations from start to finish. Don enjoys teaching and helping Alaskans become more confident in raising and butchering chickens. 

Kids and youth workshops and classes

Emergency Preparedness

Red Cross

Ages K-5th
TIME:
Saturday 2 pm
Sunday 1 pm

Worms are Friends

Ben Worley

All Ages
TIME: Sunday Noon

Knots & Doughnuts

Dan Moore's Troop

All Ages
TIME: Saturday 1 pm

Firearms Safety & Fundamentals

Trevor Todero

AGE: 12+
Time: Sunday 3 pm

Seed Bombs

Emma Marriott-Predmore

All Ages
TIME: Saturday 9 am

Making Seed Tape

Emma Marriott-Predmore

All Ages
TIME: Saturday 10 am

Succession Planting

Emma Marriott-Predmore

All ages
TIME: Saturday Noon

Sourdough Banana Bread

Tiffiny Copeland

Ages 5-12
TIMES: 
Saturday 1 pm
Sunday 2 pm

Orienteering (a SIX hour class)

Chris Olson

Ages 12 and up (supplies needed)
TIME: Saturday starts at 10 am
SUPPLIES: Compass, ruler, pencil, and a circular protractor (MUST HAVE TO PARTICIPATE) 

Leatherworking

Trevor Todero

Ages 7+
TIME: Sunday 3 pm

10 Steps of Fire Safety

West Lakes Fire Dept.

All Ages
TIME: Sunday 2 pm

General workshops: Saturday, 27th April (subject to change)

Soil Prep for Garden

Bob Van Veldhuizen

Time: Saturday 9 am

Soil Health for your Alaska Orchard

Bob Van Veldhuizen

Time: Saturday 10 am

Ham Radio

Jared Eison

Time: Saturday 11 am

Alaska Medicinal/Edible Plant ID

Elaine Martin

Time: Saturday Noon

Starting and managing your Alaska Orchard

Mark Wolbers

Time: Saturday 2 pm

AK Gardening 101

Tandy Hogate

Time: Saturday 4 pm

Raising Meat Rabbits in AK

Michele Deering

Time: Saturday 10 am

Raising Healthy Kids Naturally

Bee Well Chiropractic

Time: Saturday 4 pm

Cooking with Whole Grains

Margaret Loew

Time: Saturday 9 am

Growing Plums in AK

Dan Moore & Fred Deiser

Time: Saturday 11 am

Raising Dairy Goats in AK

Suzy Crosby (this is a comprehensive, two-part class that takes four hours from start to finish. 

Time: Saturday Noon - 4 

Chaga & other Mushrooms

Elaine Martin

Time: 2 pm

Using a Spinning Wheel for Yarn

Annette Born

Time: Various
Annette will be at her vendor booth in the vendor hall doing various demonstrations throughout the Expo. 

Canning Salmon

Tandy Hogate

Time: 3 pm

Processing Meat Rabbits

Michele Deering

Time: 11 am

Pig Processing

Hand Hewn Farm (This is a TWO DAY comprehensive class)

Time:
Saturday 9 am - 6 pm
Sunday Noon - 4 pm

Sourdough Basics

Meghan Walker

Time: Saturday 1 pm

Yaks in AK

Sunny Hill Farm

Time: Saturday 10 am

Courtnix Quail in AK

Mechel Meek

Time: Saturday Noon

Chicken Processing

Polaris Poultry

Time: Various

Poultry in AK

Polaris Poultry

Time: Various
Don Dyer will be at his booth talking about all things raising poultry in AK for the entire weekend. 

Raising Angoras for Fiber

Annette Born

Time: Various
Annette will be at her vendor booth in the vendor hall doing various demonstrations throughout the Expo

General workshops: Sunday, 28th April (subject to change)

Worm Composting

Lisa Kristy

Time: Sunday 1 pm

Raising Sheep for Fiber & Meat

Michelle Olson

Time: Sunday 2 pm

Build your own lithium batteries for your off-grid cabin

Rick Wilder

Time: Sunday 2 pm

Culturing Milk (kefir, yogurt, simple cheese)

Tandy Hogate

Time: Sunday Noon

Using a Spinning Wheel for Yarn

Annette Born

Time: Various
Annette will be at her vendor booth in the vendor hall doing various demonstrations throughout the Expo. 

Fermented Drinks (Kvass, Kombucha, Kefir, and more!)

Tandy Hogate

Time: Sunday 1 pm

Pig Processing Con't

Hand Hewn Farm

Time:
Saturday 9 am - 6 pm
Sunday Noon - 4 pm

Homesteading when Disabled or Elderly

Luetta Robinson

Time: Sunday 2 pm

Homestead First Aid Basics

Luetta Robinson

Time: Sunday 3 pm

Preparing Your Property for Wildland Fire Season

West Lakes Fire Dept

Time: Sunday Noon

Raising Angoras and other Rabbits for Fiber

Annette Born

Time: Various
Annette will be at her vendor booth in the vendor hall doing various demonstrations throughout the Expo

Chicken Processing

Polaris Poultry

Time: Various

Raising Chickens in Alaska

Polaris Poultry

Time: Various
Don Dyer will be at his booth talking about all things raising poultry in AK for the entire weekend. 

AK Family Milk Cow

Rachel Suzanne

Time: Sunday 1 pm

Livestock Guardian Dogs

Michelle Olson

Time: Sunday 3 pm

Attend as many workshops as you want and attend as many days as you’d like. Each ticket is for the full event so you can attend every day if you’d like to!

Ticket prices do not include vendor booth items or food from the food trucks. 

Convenient Location

Big Lake Lions Club
Big Lake, AK

2942 S. Lions Ct. 
Big Lake, AK 99652

Screen Shot 2022-01-21 at 8.29.52 PM

Vendors

We will have vendors for products and services that emphasize community building, sustainable living, and living the homestead lifestyle.

There will also be food trucks and coffee stands with food and drink for purchase so plan to stay all day!

Come visit our amazing vendors at the first annual Alaska Homestead Expo.

If you are interested in a vendor booth apply here!

  • Alaska Pioneer Fruit Growers

  • WillowBilly Creations

  • Common Ground Bladesmith

  • First Colony Farms Alaska

  • Dutch Alaska Girl

  • Born Fuzzy Boutique

  • RMG Real Estate

  • Tool Legit

  • Viking Iron Works

  • Polaris Poultry

  • Corax LLC

  • Wild Moose

  • Alaska Butcher Equipment

  • White Fireweed Farm

  • Valley Fiber Arts Guild

  • Homesteading Elders

  • Common Ground Alaska Farm

  • Freeze Dried Alaska

  • Hammond Urban Homestead

  • Rustic Bakes Sourdough

  • Nunca Solo Pottery

  • Boreal Bee Apothecary

  • Aurora's Bakery & Cakery

  • Wholly Living

  • Flat Tire Farm

  • Native Ceuticals AK

  • Farm on the Bog

  • Gold Rush Tower Farm

  • Abundant Life Farm

NOTE: We are adding vendors regularly so keep checking back to see if your favorite homesteading business will be there! 

If you know someone who owns a business that would be a great fit, please be sure to share this with them! 

What are you waiting for?

Space is Limited!

Tickets are only $65 for the entire weekend and kids under 18 are FREE! 

 

Time is running out to reserve your spot for the expo!

Day
Hour
Minute
Second

Reserve Your Space Today!

Sponsors

CGB Logo
Winter's Store
Fiddlehead Acres Logo
Winter's Store
Common Ground Alaska
Winter's Store
Homesteaders of America
Winter's Store
Winter's Store
Winter's Store
Powered By MemberPress WooCommerce Plus Integration